Kelerchian v. Bureau of Alcohol
[…] Great W. Mining & Mineral Co. v. Fox Rothschild LLP, 615 F.3d 159, 177 (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting Phillips v. County of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224, 233 (3d Cir. 2008)) (internal quotation marks omitted). "In other words, 'there must be some showing sufficient to justify moving the case beyond the pleadings to the next stage of litigation.' " Id. (quoting Phillips, 515 F.3d at 234-35).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Threshold "Pending" Question

For Section 925(c) of the Gun Control Act to apply, the statute first requires an application to be "pending" before ATF. 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) ("[S]hall not be barred by such disability from further operations under his license pending final action."). The Third Circuit "neither endorse[d] nor discredit[ed] Kelerchian's characterizations that he has filed an application for relief and that final action on his application is pending."