Kelerchian v. Bureau of Alcohol
[…] Yet, Defendants acted pursuant to the laws and regulations that were in effect and which governed their actions: the Gun Control Act, the Appropriations Ban, and the implementing regulation. 18 U.S.C. § 925(c); see e.g., Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2020, Division B, P.L. 116-93, 133 Stat. 2317, 2401 (2020); 27 C.F.R. § 478.144. The implementing regulation, 27 C.F.R. § 478.144, proscribes the thirty-day delay for revoking firearm licenses if a licensee files a Section 925(c) application. Id. ("A licensee who incurs disabilities under the [Gun Control]Act . . . shall not be barred from licensed operations for . . . [thirty] days after the date upon which the conviction for a crime . . . becomes final."). While the Appropriations Ban renders Section 925(c) inoperative, the implementing regulation is still in effect, as Congress has not clearly amended it.