Kekumu v. Kekumu
[…] (7) Husband challenges the family court's award of attorney's fees to Wife, which provided:

Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff shall be responsible for his own attorneys fees, and shall pay $2,000.00 toward Defendant's attorneys fees, minus the amount of $104.16, which was previously awarded to Plaintiff by the court, for a total of $1,895.84.

Defendant shall be responsible for any of her attorneys fees in excess of the amount contributed by Plaintiff.

HRS § 580–47(f) states:

(f) Attorney's fees and costs. The court hearing any motion for ... an order for the support and maintenance of one party by the other ... may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses of the other party relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after consideration of the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the economic condition of each party at the time of the hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case.
As this court has previously noted,

[T]he purpose of HRS § 580–47 is to allow the court to shift the burden of paying for the costs of litigation from one party to another when justice so requires.