Kekona v. Abastillas
[…] No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgement or decree was rendered. A court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree. No extension shall be granted without notice and a hearing.


HRS § 657-5 was amended in 2001 and amended the last sentence to read, "[n]o extension shall be granted without notice and the filing of a non-hearing motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree." HRS § 657-5 (Supp. 2001). This amendment is non-material for the purposes of analyzing the instant case.