Kekona v. Abastillas
[…] U.S. v. Bell, 602 F.3d 1074, 1083 (9th Cir. 2010) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "Under the common law there is no [post-judgment] interest, so the propriety of an award of [post-judgment] interest rests solely upon the statutory provision." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Under Hawai'i law, post-judgment interest is governed by HRS § 478-3 (2008) which states: "[i]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered before any court in the State, in any civil suit."

It is apparent from various points in the record that Bornemann was aware that post-judgment interest was continuing to accrue through the various trials and appeals.