Kekona v. Abastillas
[…] Id. at 68, 305 P.3d at 484. We thus held that:

although the Kekonas are entitled to relief against Bornemann for the amount of the original underlying judgment against Smith and Abastillas plus the statutory interest awarded by the jury as damages, further proceedings are necessary to fashion an appropriate form or forms of remedy, executed in a manner that their recovery does not exceed the sums due to them.
Id. at 69, 305 P.3d at 485 (emphasis added).

HRS § 651C-7 (2016) details the statutory remedies of creditors for fraudulent transfers and provides:

[§651C-7] Remedies of creditors. (a) In any action for relief against a transfer or obligatipn under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations provided in section 651C-8, may obtain:

(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim ;

(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by chapter 651;

(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable civil rules of procedure:
(A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;

(B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or

(C) Any other relief the circumstances may require.

(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may, if the court so orders, levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
(Emphasis added). The relevant limitations of HRS § 651C-8 are as follows:
[§651C-8] Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee. (a) A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 651C-4(a)(1) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 651C-7(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:

(1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or

(2) Any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee.