Kekel v. Allstate Ins Co.
[…] "Sec. 4. (1) This act shall not apply to:

"(a) A transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.

* * *

"(2) Except for the purposes of an action filed by a person under section 11, this act shall not apply to an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice which is made unlawful by:

"(a) Chapter 20 of Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, as amended, being sections 500.2001 to 500.2093 of the Michigan Compiled Laws." MCL 445.904; MSA 19.418(4).

We first look to the exemption language of § 4(1)(a) to determine if plaintiffs' complaint speaks to a transaction or conduct which would be the subject of regulatory control "under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States". MCL 445.904(1)(a); MSA 19.418(4)(1)(a).

Plaintiffs cite Attorney General v Diamond Mortgage Co, 414 Mich. 603; 327 N.W.2d 805 (1982), in support of their proposition that the defendant in this case is not exempt from the Michigan Consumer Protection Act under § 4(1)(a).