Keitz v. Unnamed Sponsors of Cocaine Research Study
[…] III. Conclusion

The court will proceed to direct service on Dr. Nassima Ait-Daoud at the address previously provided. The plaintiff is once again reminded that in making a medical malpractice claim, Virginia law requires him to have obtained a written opinion signed by an expert witness stating that the defendants "deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed." Va. Code § 8.01-20.1. Given that he has now requested service on the defendants, he is expected to have already obtained such written certification. Indeed, the defendant may choose to invoke the provisions of the statute as a preliminary matter. Id. ("Upon written request of any defendant, the plaintiff shall, within 10 business days after receipt of such request, provide the defendant with a certification form that affirms that the plaintiff had obtained the necessary certifying expert opinion at the time service was requested . . . .").

The Clerk is directed to send copies of this memorandum opinion and the accompanying order to the plaintiff and remaining defendant.