Keith v. LeFleur
[…] Having concluded that the landowners had failed to establish standing, which is a jurisdictional defect, see State v. Property at 2018 Rainbow Drive, 740 So.2d 1025, 1028 (Ala. 1999), the trial court dismissed the landowners' complaint. The landowners timely appealed to this court, which has jurisdiction over the appeal pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-3-10 ("The Court of Civil Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all ... appeals from administrative agencies other than the Alabama Public Service Commission ...."), as construed by our supreme court in Kimberly-Clark Corp. v.