Keith v. LeFleur
[…] Code 1975, § 41-22-10, a part of the Alabama Administrative Procedures Act ("the AAPA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-1 et seq. See Medical Ass'n of State of Alabama v. Shoemake, 656 So.2d 863, 866 (Ala. Civ. App. 1995); see also Health Care Auth. of Athens &Limestone Cnty. v. Statewide Health Coordinating Council, 988 So.2d 574, 579 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008); Ex parte Alabama State Bd. of Chiropractic Exam'rs, 11 So.3d 221, 226 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007). Section 41-22-10 provides:

"The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. In passing on such rules the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without substantial compliance with rulemaking procedures provided for in this chapter."

"Section 41-22-10 provides that one has standing to challenge an administrative rule if he shows that the rule 'interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, [his] legal rights or privileges.'" Shoemake, 656 So.2d at 866.