Keith v. LeFleur
[…] See Families Concerned About Nerve Gas Incineration v. Alabama Dep't of Env't Mgmt., 826 So.2d 857, 864 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002) (noting that court shall consider intent of agency to be bound by standard in deciding whether that standard is a rule within the meaning of the AAPA). Every characteristic of the November 5, 2018, memorandum falls neatly within the general definition of a "rule" contained within the AAPA. See also Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-4(a)(2) (requiring each administrative agency to "[a]dopt rules of practice setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available"); Ex parte Traylor Nursing Home, Inc., 543 So.2d 1179, 1183 (Ala. 1988) (recognizing that a rule need not concern substantive law, but may be entirely procedural in nature and concluding that an amendment to the state health plan was a procedural rule because it established a mandatory