Keith v. LeFleur
[…] Shoemake, 656 So.2d at 866. The landowners fall within that class. In Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 289 (2001), the United States Supreme Court held that 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1 does not establish a private right of action to redress disparateimpact racial discrimination. It does not follow, however, that a citizen claiming that ADEM has subjected him or her to such discrimination has no remedy. 40 C.F.R. § 7.90(a) requires ADEM to "adopt grievance procedures that assure the prompt and fair resolution of complaints" alleging disparate-impact racial discrimination. Although under Sandoval, 40 C.F.R. § 7.90(a) does not establish a private right of action, it can -- and does -- provide the procedure for private citizens to obtain administrative relief directly from a state agency.