Keith v. Itoyama
[…] Delaware Savings Bank, 410 F. Supp. 2d 374, 378-79 (D.N.J. 2006) ("`Both New Jersey and federal law apply res judicata or claim preclusion when three circumstances are present. . . .'" (quotation omitted)). However, the Entire Controversy Doctrine does not apply to bar claims in federal court based on a prior federal court judgment. See Paramount Aviation, 178 F.3d at 145-46.

1. The Full Faith and Credit Act

First, the Full Faith and Credit Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, provides that "judicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken." 28 U.S.C. § 1738. Thus, pursuant to this statute, federal courts must give full faith and credit to state court judgments.