Keith v. Cuna Mutual Insurance Agency, Inc.
[…] Each successive letter also stated that CUNA reserved the right to rely on all policy defenses. Though the letters stated that CUNA would review additional information, they did not suggest that CUNA's coverage decision was not final or otherwise discourage filing a lawsuit. Thus, the evidence does not support Ms. Keith's argument for waiver or estoppel.

3. RCW 48.18.200 Does Not Invalidate the Limitations Provision, and Even if it Did, Ms. Keith's Contract Claim is Still Time-Barred.

Ms. Keith contends that the limitations provision is void because it violates RCW 48.18.200, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . (c) limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than one year from the time when the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances. In contracts of property insurance, or of marine and transportation insurance, such limitation shall not be to a period of less than one year from the date of the loss.
(2) Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.

According to Ms. Keith, the limitations provision violates this statute because of the triggering event. Ms.