Keith v. Cuna Mutual Insurance Agency, Inc.
[…] RCW 48.30.015(8)(a).

Ms. Keith does not dispute the effective date of IFCA or that the act does not apply retroactively. Instead, she claims that IFCA applies to this case because CUNA continued to deny coverage after IFCA's effective date. The court disagrees.

The last date on which CUNA wrote to Ms. Keith to deny her coverage was June 20, 2007, before IFCA was enacted. An IFCA claim is based on an unreasonable denial of coverage. See RCW 48.30.015(1) ("Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action . . ."). Denial of coverage is the predicate event for an IFCA claim. But here, CUNA last affirmatively denied coverage in June 2007, months before IFCA went into effect. Thus, Ms. Keith's IFCA claim must fail.