Keith E. Simpson Asso. v. Ross
[…] New England Savings Bank v. Meadow Lakes Realty Co., 243 Conn. 601, 614-15, 706 A.2d 465 (1998). See Marchetti v. Sleeper, 100 Conn. 339, 342, 123 A. 845 (1924) (engineering services undeniably offer physical enhancement to property). Accordingly, the court finds that the services rendered by the plaintiff in the instant matter are lienable under § 49-33.

The defendant next asserts that the mechanic's lien is invalid as it was untimely. General Statutes § 49-34 provides in relevant part: "A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the [property] is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land . . ." The court credits the testimony of Simpson that he ceased to perform services no earlier than December 27, 2005. On January 6, 2006, the defendant called the plaintiff's office and indicated that their services were no longer necessary.