Keith E. Simpson Asso. v. Ross
[…] Label Systems Corp. v. Aghamohammadi, 270 Conn. 291, 331 n. 30, 852 A.2d 703 (2004).

From the facts found by the court, the plaintiff has failed to sustain its burden of proof as to the elements supporting any cause of action for conversion. Therefore, judgment shall enter in favor of the defendant and against the plaintiff on count four of the complaint.

Count Five — Civil Theft

In count five of its amended complaint, the plaintiff makes a claim based on civil theft, and, in its prayer for relief, seeks treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-564. That statute provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property shall pay the owner treble his damages." § 52-564. "Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 . . . Pursuant to § 53a-119, [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or