Keith E. Simpson Asso. v. Ross
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Intercity Development, LLC v. Andrade, 286 Conn. 177, 183-84, 942 A.2d 1028 (2008).

The defendant contends that General Statutes § 49-33, which governs mechanic's liens, is not applicable to services such as those performed by the plaintiff in this instance, and that, in any event, the lien was filed in excess of the ninety-day statutory requisite. Section 49-33 provides, in relevant part: "[i]f any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected . . . then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim." Persons entitled to claim a mechanic's lien pursuant to § 49-33 are those who have provided "services" or "materials" in connection with the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or