Keiser v. Hohenthaner
[…] Dr. Cahill conducted a child custody evaluation in this case, and as a result of his evaluation, he formed an opinion regarding custody of Tatum.

Neb. Evid. R. 702, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-702 (Reissue 1995), provides that "[i]f scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise." Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat § 27-705 (Reissue 1995), "an expert's opinion is ordinarily admissible if the witness (1) qualifies as an expert, (2) has an opinion that will assist the trier of fact, (3) states his or her opinion, and (4) is prepared to disclose the basis of that opinion on cross-examination."
Heistand v. Heistand, 267 Neb. 300, 309-10, 673 N.W.2d 541, 549 (2004). At trial, Scott stipulated that Dr. Cahill is a competent expert in clinical psychology. And as stated above, as a result of his custody evaluation, Dr.