Keill v. Howland
[…] Any such landlord who violates any provision of this subsection shall be liable for twice the value of any security deposit paid by such tenant.

Section 42-154 provides:

Any creditor, seller or lessor which fails to comply with section 42-152 shall be liable to a consumer who is a party to the consumer contract for statutory damages of one hundred dollars plus, at the discretion of the court, an attorney's fee not to exceed one hundred dollars.

Dr. Howland has counterclaimed for damages suffered by her as the result of breaches by the Keills of the Lease.

The facts and law relating to Count One and the Counterclaim are addressed together, but separately from the facts and law relating to Count Two.

COUNT ONE AND COUNTERCLAIM

Facts