Keill v. Howland
[…] Howland), and of $28.15 (for interest on the security deposit), totalling $1,528.15. Thus, Dr. Howland's damages of $7,540.40 on the Counterclaim will be reduced by $1,528.15, for a net recovery on the Counterclaim to Dr. Howland of $6,012.25, plus an attorney's fee of $1,131.06.

COUNT TWO

Pursuant to § 42-151, the Lease is a "consumer contract." Pursuant to § 42-152(a), every "consumer contract" entered into after June 30, 1980 (as the Lease was) "shall be written in plain language." Section 42-152(b) establishes two alternative methods of determining if a "consumer contract" is "written in plain language." Each of those methods requires that in order to meet the "plain language" test, a consumer contract must, inter alia, use "personal pronouns, the actual or shortened names of the parties to the contract, or both, when referring to the parties." Because the Lease does not comply with this requirement, the Lease is not written in "plain language," and the other claims of the Keills as to the "plain language" defects in the Lease are not addressed herein.