Keill v. Howland
[…] Gelinas, H-906 (1989). As a result, if "tenancy" in § 47a-21(d)(2) means occupancy, then on December 30, 1993, because Dr. Howland could not itemize anticipated but unrealized damages at that time, it would have been her obligation to remit to the Keills $750 (the balance of the $1500 security deposit after deducting the December 1993 rent of $750), and thereby forego the protection against additional, reasonably anticipated damages which the bargained-for security deposit provided to her.

Termination of Tenancy Pursuant to § 47a-11a

Section 47a-11a provides:

(a) If the tenant abandons the dwelling unit, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to rent it at a fair rental in mitigation of damages.

(b) If the landlord fails to use reasonable efforts to rent the dwelling unit at a fair rental, the rental agreement is deemed to be terminated by the landlord as of the date the landlord has notice of the abandonment.

The Keills argue that Dr. Howland failed to make reasonable efforts to rent the Keill apartment after delivery to her home of David Keill's letter of November 30, 1993, and that, pursuant to § 47a-11a(b), the Lease is therefore deemed to have been terminated by Dr. Howland on that date. Termination of the Lease at that time would make Dr. Howland's January 1994 notices to the Keills of the withholding of their security deposit untimely under § 47a-21(d)(2), thereby compelling judgment for the Keills on Count One. Since the Keills did not breach the Lease until they failed to pay the December 1993 rent, termination of the Lease by Dr. Howland on November 30, 1993 would eliminate any claim by Dr. Howland against the Keills for breach of the Lease and compel judgment on the Counterclaim for the Keills.

It has been found that:

Upon learning, shortly after January 5, 1994, that the Keill apartment was vacant, Dr. Howland made reasonable efforts to rent it at a fair rental in mitigation of damages . . .

Thus, Dr. Howland made reasonable efforts to rent the Keill apartment after she received actual notice of the Keills' moving out. Quaere: Did she have an obligation to try to rent the Keill apartment before she had actual notice?