Keiber v. Spicer Construction Co.
[…] Spicer Construction's second assignment of error is overruled.

THIRD ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO MAKE AN INDEPENDENT DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER ATTORNEY FEES SHOULD BE AWARDED, ERRED IN AWARDING ATTORNEY FEES INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE FIRST TRIAL, ERRED IN AWARDING ATTORNEY FEES INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE APPELLATE WORK WHICH PRECEDED THE SECOND TRIAL AND ERRED IN AWARDING ATTORNEY FEES INCURRED BY PLAINTIFFS-APPELLEES' ADDITIONAL TRIAL COUNSEL.

R.C. 1345.09(F) authorizes a court to "award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if . . . the supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter." (emphasis added). A supplier acts "knowingly" for purposes of R.C. 1345.09(E)(2) if it is found to have intentionally performed the act involved. Einhorn v. Ford Motor (1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 27. Intent is a question of fact, which must be determined by jury as the trier of fact. See Sloan v.