Keiber v. Spicer Construction Co.
[…] We agree that the transaction out of which the violations arose was concluded when the real estate transfer closed, which was more than two years before the Keibers filed this action. However, a violation of the act is not limited to the events involved in the transaction itself. R.C. 1345.02(A) states:

No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction. (emphasis added)

Kingsley Keiber testified that he repeatedly phoned or wrote Spicer Construction, identifying the items that were defective and which needed repair. In the phone conversations, Mr.