Keeton v. State
[…] He claims that he was entitled to have the motion granted because the State failed to prove that M.K. consented to the incestuous sexual activity. It is his contention that consent is a material element to the offense of forbidden fornication as stated in § 97-29-5 Miss. Code Ann. (1972), as amended. The issue for review by this Court is whether consent is a material issue for the offense of (incest) forbidden fornication.

Vester Keeton was convicted of violating § 97-29-5, Adultery and fornication — between certain persons forbidden to intermarry. Section 97-29-5 states:

Persons being within the degrees within which marriages are prohibited by law to be incestuous and void, or persons who are prohibited from marrying by reason of blood and between whom marriage is declared to be unlawful and void, who shall cohabit, or live together as husband and wife, or be guilty of a single act of adultery or fornication, upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years.

What Vester Keeton claims is that according to the language of § 97-29-5 the crime of incest is a consensual crime. He points to the use of the word "persons" in the statute.