Keenum v. State
[…] 1. In his first enumeration of error, Keenum claims he could not be convicted under OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (6) because the Georgia Supreme Court declared it unconstitutional in Love v. State, 271 Ga. 398 ( 517 S.E.2d 53) (1999). We disagree.

In Love,

it was determined that OCGA § 40-6-391(a) (6) was unconstitutional as a denial of equal protection in that those whose marijuana use was legally sanctioned could not be convicted simply on the basis of the presence of marijuana metabolites in their bodily fluids, while those whose marijuana use was not legally sanctioned could be.

OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (6) provides:
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:

(6) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, there is any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section 16-13-21, present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether or not any alcohol is present in the person's breath or blood.

Subsection (b) states:
The fact that any person charged with violating this Code section is or has been legally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Code section; provided, however, that such person shall not be in violation of this Code section unless such person is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use.

Ayers v. State, 272 Ga. 733 ( 534 S.E.2d 76) (2000).

There is nothing in Love, however, which states that the statute is unconstitutional when applied to those convicted of driving with a detectable level of cocaine in their system. Therefore, Love does not apply in this case.