Keeney v. Horsley
[…] Second, "the plaintiff has failed to allege that the intoxicated decedent was under 21 years of age at the time of the accident, which is a necessary predicate to a negligent service of alcohol claim." The defendants argue in their memorandum that the Dram Shop Act (the "Act"), Connecticut General Statutes § 30-102, governs the plaintiff's cause of action, only provides relief to third parties injured by intoxicated persons, and only allows for a negligent sale of alcohol cause of action when a subject intoxicated person is younger than twenty-one years old.

The Act, section 30-102, provides in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars." In 2003, the legislature amended the Act to add the following language: "Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older."