Keeney v. Buccino
[…] When this action was first filed, Connecticut's Commissioner of Environmental Protection was the named plaintiff, Timothy R.E. Keeney. By the time the subject Permit was issued, however, Mr. Keeney had been replaced by a new Commissioner, Sidney J. Holbrook. Six years later, when the instant Motion was first brought before this Court, Mr. Holbrook, in turn, had been replaced by another new Commissioner, Arthur J. Rocque, Jr., who remains in office to this day. As a successor to Mr. Keeney, a public officer in whose name this action is pending, Mr. Rocque is empowered under General Statutes § 52-602 to "enter and prosecute this action in his own name in the same manner as his predecessor might have done had he continued in office." As a successor to Mr. Keeney and Mr. Holbrook, moreover, he is empowered under General Statutes § 52-603 to bring any action which "accrue[s] or would have accrued to [either one of them] in his official capacity." Here, then, it is clear that Mr.