Keener v. Jeld-Wen Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, a juror is allowed "to declare, even at the last moment, that the verdict, as presented, is not his verdict" ( id. at p. 590), as long as that dissent goes only to the questions of fact determined by the verdict, as opposed to their legal effect: "He is not at liberty to dissent merely because he mistook the legal effect of his verdict, or ascertains from the remark of the Court that the judgment to be rendered upon the verdict will be other than he had supposed" ( ibid). We next address the manner of this jury's expression of its verdict.

Section 618 provides: "When the jury, or three-fourths of them, have agreed upon a verdict, they must be conducted into court and the verdict rendered by their foreperson. The verdict must be in writing, signed by the foreperson, and must be read to the jury by the clerk, and the inquiry made whether it is their verdict. Either party may require the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or clerk, asking each juror if it is the juror's verdict. If upon inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again, but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case."

2. Polling Rules The special verdict signed by the foreman and read by the clerk found that the ninth decision was that Solis was 80 percent responsible for the death, and decedent was 20 percent responsible.