Keener v. Jeld-Wen Inc.
[…] The verdict was recorded and the jury was discharged, and it was not until after that that counsel was asked if there was anything further to discuss. Although either party may request the jury to be polled, in this case, it was done on the court's own motion. Regardless, this process is designed to reveal mistakes in the signing of a particular form or "that one or more jurors acceded to a verdict in the jury room but was unwilling to stand by it in open court." ( People v. Thornton (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 845, 858-859 [ 202 Cal.Rptr. 448].) The procedure of section 618 provides that once the written verdict is read to the jury by the clerk, and an inquiry made collectively as to whether it is their verdict, then the court or clerk may next ask each juror if it is the juror's verdict. ( Ibid.) Then, "[i]f upon inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again, but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case." ( Ibid.) Chipman v. Superior Court (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 263, 266 [ 182 Cal.Rptr. 123], followed the court in Fitzpatrick, supra, 48 Cal. 588, 590, by allowing a juror to change her vote as of the time of polling.