Keene v. Astrue
[…] Importantly, the hearing officer did not consider the effect, if any, these constant changes had on J.T.'s functioning. See id. at 53.

Accordingly, the Court remands to the administrative agency issue of whether the record evidence supports a finding that J.T. has less than marked limitation in attending and completing tasks.

3. Interacting and Relating

This domain considers how well a child “initiate[s] and sustain[s] emotional connections with others, ... compl[ies] with rules, respond[s] to criticism, and respect[s] and takes care of the possessions of others.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i)(1). A school-age child should be able to develop lasting relationships with children of her same age. Id. § 416.926a(i)(2)(iv). The child should begin to “understand how to work in groups”; have an “increasing ability to understand another's point of view and to tolerate differences”; and “talk to people of all ages, ... share ideas, tell stories, and ... speak in a manner that both familiar and unfamiliar listeners readily understand.” Id.

The Regulations provide examples of limited functioning with respect to this domain.