Keene v. Astrue
[…] 2. Attending and Completing Tasks

With regard to attending and completing tasks, the Commissioner considers a child's ability “to focus and maintain ... attention, and how well [she can] begin, carry through, and finish ... activities, including the pace at which [she] perform[s] activities and the ease with which [she] change[s] them.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(h). A school-age child is expected to be capable of focusing her attention in myriad situations in order to properly follow directions, remember and organize school materials, and complete schoolwork in the classroom and at home. Id. § 416.926a(h)(2)(iv). The child should have the capacity to “concentrate on details and not make careless mistakes in ... work (beyond what would be expected in other children [of like] age who do not have impairments).” Id. The child should also be able to “change activities or routines without distracting [himself] or others, and stay on task and in place when appropriate.” Id.

The Regulations provide various examples of limited functioning with respect to this domain.