Keenan v. Cox Commc'ns Cal., LLC
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 970(a)-(b). A violation of section 970 is punishable as a criminal misdemeanor. See id. § 971. In addition, Labor Code section 972 provides that "any person, or agent or officer thereof who violates any provision of section 970 is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for double damages resulting from such misrepresentations." Id. § 972.

Defendants move for summary judgment as to Plaintiff's claim, arguing that the cause of action is time-barred and thus fails as a matter of law.