Keenan v. ACE Legal Corp.
[…] With respect to her argument regarding Ace's failure to obtain an undertaking, Ace responds that she waived this argument by failing to raise it in the district court. See Nev. Power Co. v. Haggerty, 115 Nev. 353, 365 n.9, 989 P.2d 870, 877 n.9 (1999) ("Normally an issue not raised below cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.").

The parties proceeded in the district court pursuant to the procedure set forth for claims of exemption under NRS 21.112. While that provision allows third parties to make a claim to have property released using the procedures set forth in NRS Chapter 21, "[i]n addition to any other procedure or remedy authorized by law," see NRS 21.112(10), NRS 21.120 directs that third-party claims to property levied on by writ of execution be resolved through the process set forth in NRS 31.070, see NRS 21.120(2) (providing that, where property levied upon by writ of execution is claimed by a third person as her property, "the