Keenan v. ACE Legal Corp.
[…] The parties proceeded in the district court pursuant to the procedure set forth for claims of exemption under NRS 21.112. While that provision allows third parties to make a claim to have property released using the procedures set forth in NRS Chapter 21, "[i]n addition to any other procedure or remedy authorized by law," see NRS 21.112(10), NRS 21.120 directs that third-party claims to property levied on by writ of execution be resolved through the process set forth in NRS 31.070, see NRS 21.120(2) (providing that, where property levied upon by writ of execution is claimed by a third person as her property, "the same rules prevail as to the contents and making of the claim, as to the holding of the property and as to a hearing to determine title thereto, as in the case of a claim after levy under writ of attachment, as provided for by law"); see also Brooksby v. Nev. State Bank, 129 Nev. 771, 773, 312 P.3d 501, 502 (2013) (recognizing that "questions regarding title to . . . property as between the judgment creditor and a third party are properly determined by the court having jurisdiction under NRS 31.070").