Keenan v. ACE Legal Corp.
[…] Id. Under the district court's interpretation of the statute, Keenan, as a third-party claimant, was bound by the notice given to the judgment debtor and, therefore, not entitled to notice of her own in order to file a claim of exemption. But this interpretation conflicts with other provisions in NRS Chapter 21, which demonstrate that the statutory scheme contemplates that individuals other than the judgment debtor are also entitled to notice. See, e.g., NRS 21.130(4) ("The sheriff shall not conduct a sale of the property on execution or deliver the judgment debtor's property to the judgment creditor if the judgment debtor or any other person entitled to notice has not been properly notified as required in this section and NRS 21.075 and 21.076." (emphasis added)). Thus, construing the statute as the district court did renders NRS 21.112(1) inharmonious with other provisions of Chapter 21.