Keenan v. ACE Legal Corp.
[…] Id.

As relevant here, NRS 21.112(1) specifies that, in order to claim an exemption on levied property,

the judgment debtor must, within 10 days after the notice of a writ of execution ... is served on the judgment debtor by mail pursuant to NRS 21.076 . . ., serve on the sheriff. . . and the judgment creditor and file with the clerk of the court issuing the writ of execution the judgment debtor's claim of exemption.

The judgment creditor then has eight judicial days to file an objection and notice for a hearing with the court. NRS 21.112(3). This exemption procedure may also be used by a non-debtor to have property released. NRS 21.112(10) ("In addition to any other procedure or remedy authorized by law, a person other than the judgment debtor whose property is the subject of a writ of execution . . . may follow the procedures set forth in this section for claiming an exemption to have the property released.").

The notice provisions of Chapter 21 provide that "[t]he notice required by NRS 21.075 must be served by the sheriff on the judgment debtor."