Keeler Props., Inc. v. BMO Harris Bank
[…] See Porter, 227 Ill. 2d at 362. We therefore conclude that count seven of the amended complaint relates back to the original complaint and was thus timely filed within the statute of limitations (735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2016)). ¶ 26 While count seven (the breach of contract claim) is clearly derived from the contract between plaintiffs and defendant, the same cannot be said for count eight. As previously iterated, plaintiffs assert that their claims are not time barred under section 13-206 of the Code, which provides that "[a]ctions on *** written contracts or other evidences of indebtedness in writing *** shall be commenced within ten years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2016). Count eight does not allege that defendant's "failure to follow banking standards" consists of a breach of duty set forth in any written contract between the parties.