Keeler Props., Inc. v. BMO Harris Bank
[…] Guigler, 174 Ill. 2d 281, 291 (1998)). While this statement of law is undoubtedly correct, it is inapplicable to the facts of this case. Unlike in Travelers Casualty & Surety Co., the issue here is not which statute of limitations applies (see id. at 465-66), the issue is whether the new counts in the amended complaint relate back to the original complaint. If they do, then the new counts are not untimely because the date the original complaint was filed would govern our statute of limitations analysis. ¶ 21 Section 2-616(b) governs the relation-back doctrine and provides in relevant part as follows:

"The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time
within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted, or the defense or cross claim interposed in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or defense asserted, if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose of preserving the cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2016).
¶ 22 The purpose of the relation-back doctrine of section 2-616(b) is to preserve causes of action against a loss by reason of technical default unrelated to the merits. Bryson v.