Keelen v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Chater, 81 F.3d 821, 830 (9th Cir. 1995). "Generally, a treating physician's opinion carries more weight than an examining physician's, and an examining physician's opinion carries more weight than a reviewing [non-examining] physician's." Holohan v. Massanari, 246 F.3d 1195, 1202 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Lester, 81 F.3d at 830); Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1285 (9th Cir. 1996).

The Social Security Administration promulgated new regulations, including a new, effective March 27, 2017. The previous version, effective to March 26, 2017, applies here. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.614(a) "[A]n application for benefits, or a written statement, request, or notice is filed on the day it is received by an SSA employee at one of our offices or by an SSA employee who is authorized to receive it at a place other than one of our offices."

An ALJ may disregard the opinion of a treating physician, whether or not controverted. Andrews, 53 F.3d at 1041. "To reject [the] uncontradicted opinion of a treating or examining doctor, an ALJ must state clear and convincing reasons that are supported by substantial evidence."