Keehn v. Keehn
[…] Recognizing the fact that the need of the defendant to maintain a separate household and have money to live on after support payments are made must be taken into account by the awarding court (see, Matter of Flanter v Flanter, 123 A.D.2d 626), we find that the support and maintenance payments will not prevent the defendant from meeting his personal needs.

The defendant correctly argues that his obligation to provide child support and maintenance ceases upon his death. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (1) (a) specifically defines maintenance as "payments provided for in a valid agreement between the parties or awarded by the court in accordance with the provisions of subdivision six of this part, to be paid at fixed intervals for a definite or indefinite period of time, but an award of maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party" (emphasis added; see also, Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [6] [c]).