Keating v. Pittston City Hous. Auth.
[…] Nevertheless, even in the absence of 35 P.S. 1544(a) and Alba, Plaintiff's allegations still fall short. As implicitly stated in both the Enterprise test and the FMLA regulations, a joint employment relationship is specific to an individual employee. See Enterprise, 683 F.3d at 469 (emphasis added) ("When faced with a question requiring examination of a potential joint employment relationship . . . courts should consider . . . the alleged employer's authority to hire and fire the relevant employees . . . ."); 29 C.F.R, § 825.106(a) (emphasis added) ("Where two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA.").