Keating v. Miller
[…] Resp't Aff. ¶¶ 50, 54. Petitioner did not seek leave to appeal the state court's denial of the 440 motion but did exhaust the claims raised in his supplemental brief by seeking leave to appeal the Appellate Division's denial to the Court of Appeals. Id. ¶¶ 53, 56. The period for appealing the December 20, 2018 denial of the 440 motion is long expired. See N.Y. C.P.L. § 460.10(4)(a) (“Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application, pursuant to section 460.15, for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the intermediate appellate court.”). When there is no procedure available in state court for hearing the unexhausted claim, the claim is deemed exhausted and procedurally barred. See DiGuglielmo v.