Keating v. Air & Liquid Sys. Corp.
[…] Id.

III. Discussion

Although Keating's sole argument in favor of his motion to remand is that removal was untimely (see Dkt. No. 62 at 4-8), this Court has an independent obligation to ensure that this case is eligible for removal in the first place—i.e., that it falls within the scope of the federal courts' subject-matter jurisdiction, see In re MTBE, 488 F.3d at 121-22. The Court thus begins with the question of subject-matter jurisdiction before considering whether removal was timely.

A. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

In removing this case, Aurora relied on 28 U.S.C. § 1442, the federal officer removal statute. (Dkt. No. 1 at 2.) Under that statute, a civil suit filed in state court against "any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office," may be removed by the defendant officer (or subordinate) to federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).