Kearns v. Johnson County Adult Detention Center
[…] The Act defines "public entity" to include "any State or local government" and "any department, agency, . . . or other instrumentality of a State," 42 U.S.C. 12131(1). The U.S. Supreme Court has expressly held that the term "public entity" includes state prison facilities.See Yeskey, 524 U.S. at 210 (State correctional facilities are among the "public entities" under ADA required to make their facilities readily accessible to individuals with disabilities). Title II of the ADA authorizes suits by private citizens for money damages against public entities that violate Section 12132.

Title II of the ADA provides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. 12132 (2000 ed.).

However, plaintiff does not sufficiently allege that he has exhausted administrative remedies on his ADA claim.