Kearney Partners Fund, LLC v. United States
[…] TERFA and the applicable regulations clearly distinguish between when the Secretary of the IRS "shall" and "may" rely on information provided to it to notify partners of the beginning of an administrative proceeding. As this and several other Courts have held, the Secretary's obligation to provide a notice arises only if the relevant information is furnished in one of two manners described in Section 6223(c). See, e.g., Jaffe v. Comm'r., T.C.N. 2004-122, 87 T.C.M. (CCH) 1349 (T.C. 2004), aff'd. 175 F. App'x 853 (9th Cir. 2006) ("The Commissioner's duty to notify under section 6223(a) is triggered only if the names, addresses, and profits interests of partners and indirect partners are provided to the IRS in one of two forms described in section 6223(c)"). First, the Secretary "shall use the names, addresses, and profits interests shown on the partnership [tax] return" (emphasis added). Id. § 6223(c)(1). Second, the Secretary "shall use additional information furnished to him by the tax matters partner or any other person in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary" (emphasis added). Id. § 6223(c)(2). "The [p]rocedure for furnishing [the] additional information" is set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 301.6223(c)-1(b), which requires that a "written statement" is filed, "with the service center where the partnership return is filed." Id. § 301.6223(c)-1(b); (b)(2).