Kearley v. Kearley
[…] I am inclined to believe that the legislature did not anticipate that life insurance would play a role beyond indemnity for alimony when it enacted section 61.08 (3), Florida Statutes. I recognize, however, that the supreme court in Sobelman v. Sobelman, 541 So.2d 1153 (Fla. 1989), decided that section 61.08 (3), Florida Statutes (1985), was ambiguous and allowed a trial court to order a spouse to maintain a former spouse as a beneficiary on a life insurance policy for purposes other than securing alimony payments due at the time of the death of the payor.

Section 61.08 (3), Florida Statutes (1997), states: "To the extent necessary to protect an award of alimony, the court may order any party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure such alimony award with any other assets which may be suitable for that purpose."

Sobelman essentially authorizes the third approach to life insurance without providing sufficient guidelines for its use. Despite our best judicial efforts over the last decade, I see little evidence that we have established predictable rules for this third usage of life insurance.