Kea v. Hong
[…] B. The Standards for a Directed Verdict Govern This Appeal

Although Hong referred to her motion as a nonsuit motion, it was actually a motion for directed verdict because it was made after the parties had presented their evidence and rested. Code of Civil Procedure section 581c authorizes a defendant to move for nonsuit either after the plaintiff has completed its opening statement or after the plaintiff has presented its evidence to the jury. (§ 581c, subd. (a).) If the motion is denied, the defendant may proceed to present its evidence to the jury. (Ibid.) Section 630 authorizes either a plaintiff or a defendant to "move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor" "after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury." (§ 630, subd. (a).)

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.