K.C.C v. United Lubavitcher Yeshiva
[…] Although the infant plaintiff's mother intends to return to her job with Delta, as of the date of the hearing, she was still unemployed.

Ms. Carbone was unaware of any collection efforts by the infant plaintiff's medical providers to secure payments above those which were paid through No Fault, the Delta Plan, and the ACA coverage and she knew of no other sources that have paid for or would be obligated to pay for the infant plaintiff's medical care.

CPLR § 4545(a), in relevant part, provides:

In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury . . . where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care. . . custodial care or rehabilitation services... or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty , be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source, except for . . . those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement. If the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty , be replaced or indemnified from any such collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding, minus an amount equal to the premiums paid by the plaintiff for such benefits for the two-year period immediately preceding the accrual of such action and minus an amount equal to the projected future cost to the plaintiff of maintaining such benefits.

Because CPLR § 4545 is in derogation of the common law, its provisions must be strictly construed (see Oden v. Chemung County Indus. Dev. Agency, 87 N.Y.2d at 86, 637 N.Y.S.2d 670, 661 N.E.2d 142; Young v. Tops Markets, Inc., 283 A.D.2d 923, 926, 725 N.Y.S.2d 489; McKinney's Cons.