K.C. Multimedia, Inc. v. Bank of America Technology & Operations
[…] DISCUSSION

Before addressing appellants specific claims, we first describe the general principles of law that govern our analysis, including the applicable review standard.

I. Statutory Fees

A. Legal Principles

1. Overview

"Attorney fees are allowable as costs to a prevailing party when authorized by statute. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1021, 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(B).)" (Bond v. Pulsar Video Productions (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 918, 921.) The statutory fee award at issue here was made pursuant to section 3426.4, which is part of the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act.

Section 3426.4 provides in pertinent part as follows: "If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorneys fees and costs to the prevailing party."

As noted in the leading case, Gemini, the Uniform Trade Secrets Act "does not define `bad faith as used in section 3426.4...." (Gemini Aluminum Corp. v. California Custom Shapes, Inc. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1261 (Gemini).)