K.C. ex rel. Eric C. v. NYC Dep't of Educ.
[…] B. Analysis

It is undisputed here that - in failing to adjudicate Plaintiffs' appeals within thirty days - Defendants violated federal and state regulations requiring that a "State educational agency" "ensure that not later than 30 days after the receipt of a request for a review (1) [a] final decision is reached in the review; and (2) [a] copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties." 34 C.F.R. § 300.515(b); see also N.Y. Educ. Law § 4410(7)(d) ("A state review officer of the education department shall review the decision of the [IHO] . . . and render a decision no later than thirty days after the decision of such hearing officer."). In their Answer, Defendants concede that the "appeal decisions have not been rendered in all cases within the time frame prescribed by federal regulations." (Answer (Dkt. No. 5) ¶ 5)