K.C. ex rel. Eric C. v. NYC Dep't of Educ.
[…] Law § 4404(2); 20 U.S.C. § 1415(g))).

"Under New York law, '[t]he [SRO] must ensure that, not later than 30 days after the receipt of a request for a review, a final decision is reached and a copy of the written decision . . . is mailed to each of the parties.'" R.B. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 15 F. Supp. 3d 421, 432 (S.D.N.Y. 2014), aff'd sub nom. R.B. ex rel. D.B. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 603 F. App'x 36 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing NYCRR tit. 8 § 200.5(k)(2); 34 C.F.R. § 300.515(b)); see also N.Y. Educ. Law § 4410(7)(d) ("A state review officer of the education department shall review the decision of the [IHO] . . . and render a decision no later than thirty days after the decision of such hearing officer.").

II. FACTS

A. The Defendants

Defendant New York State Education Department ("NYSED") is the "State Educational Agency" for New York, as defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1401(32) and 34 C.F.R. § 300.41. (Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 1) ¶ 20) Defendant John B. King is NYSED's Commissioner.