Kayla M. v. Greene
[…] See State v. Samms, 139 Conn.App. 553, 562, 56 A.3d 755 (2012), cert. denied, 308 Conn. 902, 60 A.3d 287 (2013). Thus, under the prior version of the statute, “following” had to be of a predatory nature because a person could not be convicted of stalking in the second degree if the following was aimless, unintentional or accidental. Id.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2012) § 53a–181d (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when, with intent to cause another person to fear for his physical safety, he wilfully and repeatedly follows or lies in wait for such other person and causes such other person to reasonably fear for his physical safety....”

The statute was subsequently amended to broaden its scope. It is no longer limited to “following and lying in wait,” and encompasses a wider variety of conduct. We decline to extend our prior case law to the current statute, which is substantively different from its prior version.