Kayla M. v. Greene
[…] 394 (“We presume that the legislature did not intend to enact meaningless provisions.... [S]tatutes must be construed, if possible, such that no clause, sentence or word shall be superfluous, void or insignificant....” [Internal quotation marks omitted.] ) If an applicant for a civil protection order on the basis of stalking always had to prove that there were reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant had committed stalking in the first, second, and third degrees, this means all applicants would be required to show that they were the victim of stalking in the first degree pursuant to § 53a–181c. The elements necessary to prove stalking in the first degree by definition include the elements of stalking in the second degree. Section 53a–181c provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of stalking in the first degree when such person commits stalking in the second degree as provided in section 53a–181d and (1) such person has previously been convicted of a violation of section 53a–181d, or (2) such conduct violates a court order in effect at the time of the offense, or (3) the other person is under sixteen years of age....”

In other words, a defendant can only be convicted of stalking in the first degree if he or she committed stalking in the second degree.