Kayla M. v. Greene
[…] Board of Selectmen, 309 Conn. 608, 614–15, 72 A.3d 394 (2013).

Section 46b–16a, which governs this case, provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person who has been the victim of sexual abuse, sexual assault or stalking, as described in sections 53a–181c, 53a–181d and 53a–181e, may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section, provided such person has not obtained any other court order of protection arising out of such abuse, assault or stalking and does not qualify to seek relief under section 46b–15. “(b) The application shall be accompanied by an affidavit made by the applicant under oath that includes a statement of the specific facts that form the basis for relief. Upon receipt of the application, if the allegations set forth in the affidavit meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the court shall schedule a hearing not later than fourteen days from the date of the application.... If the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has committed acts constituting grounds for issuance of an order under this section and will continue to commit such acts or acts designed to intimidate or retaliate against the applicant, the court, in its discretion, may make such orders as it deems appropriate for the protection of the applicant....” (Emphasis added.)

We conclude that a literal construction of “and” in § 46b–16a (a) in the conjunctive would lead to absurd or bizarre results. See, e.g., State v. Hall, 82 Conn.App. 435, 442–43, 844 A.2d 939 (2004).