Kayla M. v. Greene
[…] described by § 53a–181d (b)(1). Stalking in the second degree under § 53a–181d (b)(1) includes the following elements: (1) that the respondent acted knowingly, (2) that the respondent engaged in a course of conduct directed at the victim, and (3) that such conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her physical safety or for the physical safety of a third person.

General Statutes § 53a–181d (b) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when:

“(1) Such person knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for such person's physical safety or the physical safety of a third person....”

“A person acts ‘knowingly’ with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists....” General Statutes § 53a–3 (12).