Kayla M. v. Greene
[…] Furthermore, the husband argues that there was insufficient evidence that the plaintiff subjectively feared for her physical safety because she continued to interact with the defendants after he requested the nude photographs from her. We disagree with the husband's argument for two reasons. First, as amended, § 53a–181d does not require a showing of subjective fear; it only requires that the defendant's conduct was such that a reasonable person would fear for his or her physical safety in similar circumstances. Compare General Statutes (Rev. to 2012) § 53a–181d (a) (“causes such other person to reasonably fear for his physical safety”), with General Statutes § 53a–181d (b)(1) (“that would cause a reasonable person to fear for such person's physical safety”). The previous requirement to prove that the victim was subjectively fearful was eliminated from the statute by No. 12–114, § 12, of the 2012 Public Acts.