Kayla M. v. Greene
[…] Summary of this case from S.B-R v. J.D.

In Kayla M. v. Greene, supra, 163 Conn. App. at 506, 136 A.3d 1, this court held, with regard to the objective prong of the test, that "[t]o establish a stalking violation, [p]roof of verbal threats or harassing gestures is not essential.... [D]efendants’ obsessive behaviors, even in the absence of threats of physical violence, [may] reasonably [cause] their victims to fear for their physical safety."

Summary of this case from C. A. v. G. L.

discussing purely objective standard of fear in General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 53a-181d

Summary of this case from C. A. v. G. L.

construing “and” disjunctively in General Statutes § 46b–16a so that “an applicant for a civil protection order on the basis of stalking is required to prove only that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a defendant stalked and will continue to stalk, as described in [General Statutes] §§ 53a–181c, 53a–181dor 53a–181e.”

Summary of this case from State v. Palmenta
Case details for

Kayla M. v. Greene

Case Details

Full title:KAYLA M. v. Edward GREENE. Kayla M. v. Susan Greene.

Court:Appellate Court of Connecticut.

Date published: Feb 18, 2016

Citations