Kaye v. T.D. Banknorth, N.A.
[…] (Citations omitted.) Continental Casualty Co., Inc. v. American National Bank and Trust Co. of Chicago, supra, 329 Ill.App.3d 692-93. Although the Illinois case is arguably factually distinguishable from the present matter because that case involved the withdrawal of funds as opposed to the depositing of money into an incorrect account, it is still illustrative of a general principle that banks have a contractual obligation to exercise due care when they handle negotiable instruments.

General Statutes § 42a-4-103 provides:

(a) The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.

(b) Federal reserve regulations and operating circulars, clearinghouse rules, and the like have the effect of agreements under subsection (a), whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled.

(c) Action or nonaction approved by this article or pursuant to federal reserve regulations or operating circulars is the exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of special instructions, action or nonaction consistent with clearinghouse rules and the like or with a general banking usage not disapproved by this article, is prima facie the exercise of ordinary care.

(d) The specification or approval of certain procedures by this article is not disapproval of other procedures that may be reasonable under the circumstances.

(e) The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount that could not have been realized by the exercise of ordinary care. If there is also bad faith it includes any other damages the party suffered as a proximate consequence.

It should be noted that the Connecticut Supreme Court has limited this principle to statutes that govern a contract's validity, construction, discharge or enforcement.