Kaye v. Nath Cos. (In re Duke & King Acquisition Corp.)
[…] This limitations period has been recognized in the District of Minnesota. Lagermeier v. Boston Scientific Corp., 2011 WL 2912642, *8 (D.Minn. July 19, 2011). See also Medtronic Vascular, Inc. v. Advanced Cardiovascular Systs., Inc., 2005 WL 46553, *4 (D.Del. Jan. 5, 2005) (applying § 8106 to claims for unjust enrichment and fraud); Crowhorn v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 2002 WL 1767529, *5 (Del.Super.Ct. July 10, 2002) (applying § 8106 to claim for bad faith).

.Minn.Stat. § 541.31, Subd. 1(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided by subdivision 2 ..., if a claim is substantively based:


(1) upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies....

Kaye responded that Minnesota limitations law (with its general six-year period) applies, notwithstanding his reliance on Delaware substantive law. He invoked Minnesota's “borrowing statute,” Minn.Stat. § 541.31, Subd. 2, a part of the local enactment of the Uniform Conflict of Laws–Limitations Act. This statute provides:

Subd. 2. Action arising out of state; resident plaintiff.

If a cause of action arises outside of this state and the action is barred under the applicable statute of limitations of the place where it arose, the action may be maintained in this state if the plaintiff is a resident of this state who has owned the cause of action since it accrued and the cause of action is not barred under the applicable statute of limitations of this state.
Kaye never acknowledged it, but this new position is an attempt to end-run what indeed would be an end-of-story moment for most of his case on Counts VIII and IX.