Kaye v. MGM Equipment Leasing, LLC
[…] Although we agree the trial court abused its discretion in granting an assignment order regarding the Vermeer judgment, we disagree the trial court abused its discretion in ordering the assignment of any other right to payment.

Defendants do not challenge the portion of the assignment order directing them to assign to Plaintiffs their rights to "any and all personalty [sic] extracted from the [M]ine."

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510, a trial court "may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments." (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.510, subd. (a).) Payments subject to assignment include wages, royalties, rents, accounts receivable, general intangibles, and judgments. (Ibid.; Leg. Com. com., 17 West's Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2009 ed.) foll. § 708.510, p. 383.)