Kaye v. Dep't of Licensing
[…] See State v. Malone, 9 Wn. App. 122, 130, 511 P.2d 67 (1973) (document admitted to prove the fact of a previous traffic conviction). To fall within this exception, a document must contain facts and not conclusions involving the exercise of judgment or discretion or the expression of opinion. Steel v. Johnson, 9 Wn.2d 347, 115 P.2d 145 (1941). This report does not qualify. It is nothing more than a printed form setting forth, essentially verbatim, the conclusory language of RCW 46.20.308(3).

RCW 5.44.040 provides:
"Certified copies of public records as evidence. Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state, when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state."

There can be no argument that the report is admissible to prove that it was made. Brewer v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 23 Wn. App. 412, 595 P.2d 949 (1979). However, the fact that it was made does not establish that it is true.