KAYA v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] Pursuant to § 29-36n, the Commissioner of Public Safety, in conjunction with the Chief State's Attorney and the Connecticut Police Chiefs Association, adopted the "Connecticut General Statutes Section 29-36n Protocol." The relevant portion of the protocol reads as follows.

"The following protocol is hereby adopted by the Commissioner of Public Safety, in conjunction with the Chief State's Attorney and the Connecticut Police Chiefs Association, pursuant to Section 29-36n of the Connecticut General Statutes to ensure that persons who become ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver have, in accordance with Section 29-36k of the general statutes, transferred such pistol or revolver to a person eligible to possess such pistol or revolver or have delivered or surrendered such pistol or revolver to said commissioner . . .

"Upon notification of the occurrence of any event that makes a person ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver . . . the following shall occur . . . The law enforcement agency having jurisdiction shall: