KAYA v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] On August 22, 2003, when Kalican appeared in court, a family violence protective order was issued against him. The victim, Kaya, advised the family relations officer that Kalican was in possession of a firearm. The protective order reflects Kaya's allegation, noting that "[i]t has been alleged that the above-named defendant possesses one or more firearms." The conditions of the protective order detail, in relevant part.

Section 53a-181(a) provides, in relevant part: "A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person's property; or (4) publicly exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any person; or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture; or (6) creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which such person is not licensed or privileged to do."

Firearms Restrictions for Persons Subject to Restraining or Protective Orders

If you are subject to a restraining or protective order involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person.