KAYA v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] Section 29-36n provides, in relevant part: "The Commissioner of Public Safety, in conjunction with the Chief State's Attorney and the Connecticut Police Chiefs Association, shall develop a protocol to ensure that persons who become ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver have, in accordance with [General Statutes § ]29-36k, transferred such pistol or revolver to a person eligible to possess such pistol or revolver or have delivered or surrendered such pistol or revolver to said commissioner." Section 29-36k provides, in relevant part: "Not later than two business days after the occurrence of any event that makes a person ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver or other firearm, such person shall (1) transfer . . . all pistols and revolvers which such person then possesses to any person eligible to possess a pistol or revolver and transfer in accordance with any applicable state and federal laws all other firearms to any person eligible to possess such other firearms . . . or (2) deliver or surrender such pistols and revolvers and other firearms to the Commissioner of Public Safety."

Pursuant to § 29-36n, the Commissioner of Public Safety, in conjunction with the Chief State's Attorney and the Connecticut Police Chiefs Association, adopted the "Connecticut General Statutes Section 29-36n Protocol." The relevant portion of the protocol reads as follows.

"The following protocol is hereby adopted by the Commissioner of Public Safety, in conjunction with the Chief State's Attorney and the Connecticut Police Chiefs Association, pursuant to Section 29-36n of the Connecticut General Statutes to ensure that persons who become ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver have, in accordance with Section 29-36k of the general statutes, transferred such pistol or revolver to a person eligible to possess such pistol or revolver or have delivered or surrendered such pistol or revolver to said commissioner . . .

"Upon notification of the occurrence of any event that makes a person ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver . . . the following shall occur . . . The law enforcement agency having jurisdiction shall:

A. In the case of a restraining or protective order, immediately electronically transmit a copy of same referencing the date of service and any supporting documentation on file, including any incident reports, to the Department of Public Safety Special Licensing and Firearms Unit . . .

B. Query the Department of Public Safety Special Licensing and Firearms Unit for any information available on the subject's permit status and firearms registration data.

C. At the expiration of two (2) business days after the occurrence of the disqualifying event, query the Department of Public Safety Special Licensing and Firearms Unit to determine if the subject has transferred any pistol or revolver to an eligible person or delivered or surrendered any pistol or revolver to the Department of Public Safety.

D. In the event there is non-compliance with the requirement to transfer, deliver or surrender any pistol or revolver, conduct a follow-up investigation."

The parties do not dispute that the defendants were operating pursuant to the protocol at all relevant times.