KAYA v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] In order to overcome qualified immunity in such cases, the plaintiff must plead and prove that the official made the discretionary determination that triggered the ministerial duty." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bonington v. Westport, supra, 297 Conn. 306-10.

In the present case, the first issue is whether General Statutes § 29-36n or the 29-36n protocol creates a ministerial duty. Section 29-36n provides, in relevant part: "The Commissioner of Public Safety, in conjunction with the Chief State's Attorney and the Connecticut Police Chiefs Association, shall develop a protocol to ensure that persons who become ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver have, in accordance with [General Statutes § ]29-36k, transferred such pistol or revolver to a person eligible to possess such pistol or revolver or have delivered or surrendered such pistol or revolver to said commissioner." Section 29-36k provides, in relevant part: "Not later than two business days after the occurrence of any event that makes a person ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver or other firearm, such person shall (1) transfer . . . all pistols and revolvers which such person then possesses to any