KAYA v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiffs may pursue their causes of action based on a breach of the ministerial duty.

III

The defendants argue that summary judgment should be granted on the third, sixth and eleventh counts because General Statutes § 7-101a simply governs the allocation of legal expenses for civil suits between municipalities and their employees. The defendants assert that § 7-101a does not provide for a direct cause of action and, therefore, they are entitled to judgment on the third, sixth and eleventh counts. The plaintiff responds that the language of § 7-101a indicates that a cause of action may be pursued under that statute. Specifically, the plaintiffs reference subsection d of the statute, which provides: "No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued."

Section 7-101a(a) provides, in relevant part: "Each municipality shall protect and save harmless . . . any municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the part of such . . . employee while acting in the discharge of his duties." "While the appellate courts of Connecticut have not explicitly stated that § 7-101a does not allow a direct cause of action, the language of § 7-101a gives no indication that the legislature intended the statute to provide an injured person an independent cause of action against a municipality .