Kay v. King Cnty. Solid Waste Div.
[…] State v. Radan, 143 Wn.2d 323, 330, 21 P.3d 255 (2001). If, however, the legislature's intent cannot be discerned from the plain text of the statute, we "resort to principles of statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law to assist us in discerning legislative intent." Cockle v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 142Wn.2d 801, 808, 16 P.3d 583 (2001).

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that private property may not be taken for public use "without just compensation." Article 1, section 16 of the Washington Constitution similarly provides:

No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner. . . which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury.

Two avenues of relief are available to property owners, the value of whose property is totally or partially taken by government action.