Kay v. City of Cleveland
[…] R.C. 2305.10 provides that "an action for * * * injuring personal property shall be brought within two years after the cause thereof arose."

R.C. 2305.09 reads: "An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: (A) For trespassing upon real property; (B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it; (C) For relief on the ground of fraud; (D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, inclusive, 2305.14 and 1304.29 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 20} Pertinent to the case at bar, Dreher specifically supports the application of both limitations periods set forth in R.C. 2305.09 and R.C. 2035.10 when there is damage to both personal and real property.