Kawakami v. Kahala Hotel Investors, LLC
[…] Bus, Inc. v. Laupahoehoe Transp. Co., 91 Hawai‘i 224, 254 n. 31, 982 P.2d 853, 883 n. 31 (1999), superseded by statutue, 2002 Haw. Sess. L. Act 229, § 2 at 916–17, as recognized in Four Seasons Hotel, 122 Hawai‘i at 427 n. 8, 228 P.3d at 307 n. 8).

HRS § 480–2(d) establishes that [n]o person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon [UDAP] declared unlawful by this section. “Here, it is undisputed that Kawakami and the rest of the plaintiff class were” consumers within the meaning of HRS chapter 480.

HRS § 480–13(b) sets forth the forms of recovery available to plaintiffs alleging UDAP under HRS § 480–2(d) and states:
(b) Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480–2:
(1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit ...; and
(2)May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit.

A handful of hawai‘i cases discussing HRS § 480–13(b) appear to require proof of only two elements to pursue recovery under the statute: that plaintiff is (1) a consumer, who (2) was injured. E.g., Four Seasons Hotel, 122 hawai‘i at 442, 228 P.3d at 322 (citing Flores v.