Kaur v. Mayorkas
[…] Cohen, 2023 WL 2526105, *5 (quoting Aydemir v. Garland, No. 22 Civ. 100 (PAC), 2022 WL 4085846, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 6, 2022)). The first factor thus strongly favors defendants.

2. Second TRAC Factor

The second TRAC factor provides that “where Congress has provided a timetable or other indication of the speed with which it expects the agency to proceed in the enabling statute, that statutory scheme may supply content for this rule of reason.” TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80. In plaintiffs' view, Congress has provided such a timetable for Form 1-526 petitions through 8 U.S.C. § 1571, which states: “[I]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571. They argue that USCIS has not adhered to this statutorily mandated six-month timeline with respect to their applications.