Kaufman v. S a Restaurant Corporation
[…] C. Contract Claims

Alternatively, Kaufman asks the court to find the plan is a written contract that the defendants have breached. See Motion for Summary Judgment at 48-50. The defendants argue that any breach of contract claim is barred by the one-year statute of limitations, and furthermore that the Plan is unenforceable for lack of consideration. See Response at 23, 25.

1. Statute of Limitations

Metromedia argues that Delaware's one-year statute of limitations for employment-related benefit claims bars Kaufman's contract claims. Response at 23. 10 Del. C. § 8111 provides:

No action for recovery upon a claim for wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor or personal services performed, or for damages (actual, compensatory or punitive, liquidated or otherwise), or for interest or penalties resulting from the failure to pay any such claim, or for any other benefits arising from such work, labor or personal services performed or in connection with any such action, shall be brought after the expiration of one year from the accruing of the cause of action on which such action is based.

The defendants argue that § 8111 applies, in lieu of § 8106's three-year general statute of limitations, because Kaufman's claims "arise from services `which have been performed.'" Response at 24.

In Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v.