Kaufman v. Blazin Wings, Inc.
[…] Under this circumstance, it had to be shown that the server of the liquor served the consumer with complete and wanton disregard of the consumer's welfare and also that the consumer was in no condition to observe ordinary care for self-preservation. 12 Am. Jr. Trials Dram Shop Litigation § 3 (1966).” Lopez v. Maez, 1982-NMSC-103, ¶ 5, n. 2, 98 N.M. at 628, n. 2, 651 P.2d at 1272, n. 2.

In 1983, the Legislature enacted Section 41-11-1, which provides a statutory cause of action applicable to a tavernkeeper who is licensed to serve liquor under New Mexico law. See 1983 N.M. Laws, ch. 328, § 1(A), (C); § 41-11-1(A), (D)(1) (version in force). The Legislature made Section 41-11-1 the exclusive remedy for breach of Section 60-7A-16 by a licensee. See § 41-11-1(H) (“No person may seek relief in a civil claim against a licensee or a social host for injury or death or damage to property which was proximately caused by the sale, service or provision of alcoholic beverages except as provided in this section.”). The enactment of the Dram Shop Statute in 1983 “did not create or abolish a cause of action; instead it narrowed the liability of tavernkeepers, exempted social hosts from liability, and set out the elements which would constitute a breach of the duty established in Lopez.” Baxter v.