Kaufman v. Blazin Wings, Inc.
[…] Lopez, 1982-NMSC-103, ¶ 13, 98 N.M. at 631, 651 P.2d at 1275. Section 60-10-27 was repealed by NMSA 1978, Section 60-7A-16 (1981) (as amended through 1993), the version currently in force. Section 60-7A-16 delineates a duty not to serve alcohol to intoxicated individuals, and akin to its predecessor, it is a broadly applicable duty, which does not limit or qualify the person who serves the liquor. Specifically, Section 60-7A-16 provides:

It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act ... for a person to sell or serve alcoholic beverages to or to procure or aid in the procurement of alcoholic beverages for an intoxicated person if the person selling, serving, procuring or aiding in procurement, knows or has reason to know that he is selling, serving, procuring or aiding in procurement of alcoholic beverages for a person that is intoxicated.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, the common law action was premised upon a broad duty, applicable to any "person " who sold or served alcohol.