Kaufman v. Blazin Wings, Inc.
[…] Mendoza, 2011-NMSC-030, ¶¶ 19-20, 150 N.M. 258, 258 P.3d at 1055-56; see also Chavez v. Desert Eagle Distrib. Co. of N.M., 2007-NMCA-018, ¶ 31, 141 N.M. 116, 126, 151 P.3d 77, 87, overruled on other grounds by Rodriguez v. Del Sol Shopping Ctr. Assocs., L.P., 2014-NMSC-014, ¶ 31, 326 P.3d 465 ("Under New Mexico law, tort liability for the sale or service of alcohol is limited to those instances in which a Liquor Control Act licensee acts with gross negligence or reckless disregard in serving a person who is intoxicated" and Section 41-11-1(H) further provides that "no person may seek relief in a civil claim against a licensee . . . for the injury or death . . . which was proximately caused by the sale, service or provision of alcoholic beverages except as provided in this section."). For this reason, Plaintiff's argument that Mendoza supports bringing common law claims against Defendants Morales and Matkin for selling alcohol to an intoxicated person necessarily fails.

4. Agency Law , Respondeat Superior, Joint Liability and Vicarious Responsibility