Kaufman v. Blazin Wings, Inc.
[…] Noce, 1988-NMSC-024, ¶ 8, 107 N.M. 48, 50, 752 P.2d 240, 242. Since the statute's enactment, "all tort actions against tavernkeepers for the sale or service of alcoholic beverages [are] governed by the dramshop act." Richardson v. Carnegie Library Restaurant, Inc., 107 N.M. 688, 703, 763 P.2d 1153, 1168 (N.M.,1988), overruled on other grds. by Trujillo v. City of Albuquerque, 125 N.M. 721, 965 P.2d 305 (1998); see also Mendoza, 2011-NMSC-030, ¶ 20, 150 N.M. 258, 258 P.3d at 1055-56 (the New Mexico legislature made Section 41-11-1 the exclusive remedy for breach of Section 60-7A-16 by a licensee) (citing N.M.S.A., § 41-11-1(H) ("No person may seek relief in a civil claim against a licensee or a social host for injury or death or damage to property which was proximately caused by the sale, service or provision of alcoholic beverages except as provided in this section."))).