Kaufman County v. McGaughey
[…] "The powers of the Government of the State of Texas shall be divided into three distinct departments, each of which shall be confided to a separate body of magistracy, to-wit, those which are legislative to one, those which are executive to another, and those which are judicial to another; and no person, or collection of persons, being of one of these departments, shall exercise any power properly attached to either of the others, except in instances herein expressly permitted." Const., art. 2, sec. 1.

"The Executive Department of the State shall consist of a Governor, who shall be the chief executive officer of the State, a Lieutenant-Governor, Secretary of State, Comptroller of Public Accounts, Treasurer, Commissioner of the General Land Office, and Attorney-General." Const., art. 4, sec. 1.

As disclosed by the several conflicting opinions in Bledsoe v. International Railway Company, 40 Tex. 537, and Kuechler v.