Kauapirura v. United States Dep't of the Treasury Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] U.S. v. Studley, 783 F.2d 934, 937 n. 3 (9th Cir. 1986) (noting that even in 1986, theories of immunity to taxation based upon sovereign citizenship had been “thoroughly rejected by every branch of the government for decades” and “such utterly meritless arguments” were “the basis for serious sanctions [to be] imposed on civil litigants who raise them”).

II. Improper Defendants

Moreover, the IRS and the Department of the Treasury are not proper defendants in this action. The IRS is an agency of the United States under the Secretary of the Treasury. See 26 U.S.C. 7801(a)(1) (“the administration and enforcement of [Title 26 of the United States Code] shall be performed under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury.”). An action cannot proceed against the IRS for monetary or injunctive relief (or for a refund of tax allegedly improperly collected) because Congress has not authorized suit against the IRS in its own name. See generally Blackmar v.