Katz v. Phx. Life Ins. Co.
[…] As stated above, I decline to dismiss the complaint at this time on the basis of Katz's alleged failure to file a notice with Phoenix to change the beneficiary, thus LITE's motion, insofar as it seeks dismissal of Katz's request for declaratory relief, is denied.

II. Motion for Relief Pursuant to CPLR § 3102(c)

CPLR § 3102(c) states, in pertinent part, "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." "[W]hile a preaction examination may be appropriate to facilitate accurate pleading, it is not permissible as a fishing expedition to ascertain whether a cause of action exists." Liberty Imports, Inc. v. Bourguet, 146 A.D.2d 535, 536 (1st Dep't 1989).