Katz v. N.Y. Historical Soc'y
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Claims against the NYHS Defendants

The Court construes the complaint as asserting claims under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-634. The ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer to "discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a). The ADEA protects workers who are at least 40 years old from discrimination because of age. Feldman v. Nassau Cnty., 434 F.3d 177, 180 (2d Cir. 2006); see 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.").

Although the ADEA does not provide a claim for individual liability, see, e.g., Leon v.